Information about Walnut Oil
Walnut oil is oil extracted from walnuts.
Commercially, walnut oil has become harder to find; demand is often low, and stock can become rancid if kept improperly. Instead of walnut oil many artists and stores sell linseed oil, poppyseed oil, and safflower oil as replacements.
On the other hand, walnut oil is favoured by some woodworkers as a finish for implements that will come in contact with food, such as cutting boards and wooden bowls.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
The tallow derived from beef is called stearin.
..... Click the link for more information.
Culinary use
Walnut oil is not used as extensively as other oils in food preparation due to cost. It is light-coloured and delicate in flavour and scent, with a surprisingly nutty quality. Although sometimes used for pan frying, most chefs do not use walnut oil for high temperature cooking, as heating can remove some of the oil's flavour and produce a slight bitterness; instead it is used primarily as an ingredient in cold dishes such as salad dressings, where its flavour more easily comes through. In addition, the antioxidants present in the oil are easily destroyed in cooking. Most walnut oil is produced in France, though there are also producers in Australia, New Zealand and California.Artistic use
Walnut oil was one of the most important and vital oils used by Renaissance painters. Its quickness of drying and lack of yellow tint make it a good oil paint thinner and brush cleaner. However, the paint film it produces is often considered inferior to that of linseed oil.Commercially, walnut oil has become harder to find; demand is often low, and stock can become rancid if kept improperly. Instead of walnut oil many artists and stores sell linseed oil, poppyseed oil, and safflower oil as replacements.
On the other hand, walnut oil is favoured by some woodworkers as a finish for implements that will come in contact with food, such as cutting boards and wooden bowls.
| Edible fats and oils | |
|---|---|
| Fats | Butter • Cocoa butter • Ghee • Lard • Margarine • Salo • Schmaltz • Shea butter • Suet • Tallow • Vegetable shortening |
| Oils | Almond oil • Argan oil • Canola oil • Coconut oil • Corn oil • Cottonseed oil • Grape seed oil • Olive oil • Palm oil • Peanut oil • Pumpkin seed oil • Rapeseed oil • Safflower oil • Sesame oil • Soybean oil • Sunflower oil • Walnut oil |
| See also: | List of vegetable oils |
Juglans
L.
Species
See text
Walnuts (genus Juglans) are plants in the family Juglandaceae. They are deciduous trees, 10 - 40 metres tall (about 30-130 ft.
..... Click the link for more information.
L.
Species
See text
Walnuts (genus Juglans) are plants in the family Juglandaceae. They are deciduous trees, 10 - 40 metres tall (about 30-130 ft.
..... Click the link for more information.
Cooking is the act of preparing food for eating by the application of heat. It encompasses a vast range of methods, tools and combinations of ingredients to alter the flavor or digestibility of food.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Motto
Liberté, Égalité, Fraternité
"Liberty, Equality, Fraternity"
Anthem
"La Marseillaise"
..... Click the link for more information.
Liberté, Égalité, Fraternité
"Liberty, Equality, Fraternity"
Anthem
"La Marseillaise"
..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
Advance Australia Fair [1]
Capital Canberra
Largest city Sydney
..... Click the link for more information.
Advance Australia Fair [1]
Capital Canberra
Largest city Sydney
..... Click the link for more information.
Anthem
"God Defend New Zealand"
"God Save the Queen" 1
Capital Wellington
Largest city Auckland
..... Click the link for more information.
"God Defend New Zealand"
"God Save the Queen" 1
Capital Wellington
Largest city Auckland
..... Click the link for more information.
Renaissance (French for "rebirth"; Italian: Rinascimento; Spanish: Renacimiento), was a cultural movement that spanned roughly the 14th through the 17th century, beginning in Italy in the late Middle Ages and later spreading to the rest of Europe.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Oil paint is a type of slow-drying paint consisting of small pigment particles suspended in a drying oil. Oil paints have been used in England as early as the 13th century for simple decoration,[1] but were not widely adopted for artistic purposes until the 15th century.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
A paint thinner is a solvent used to thin oil-based paints, or as a cleaning agent.
Paint thinners include:
..... Click the link for more information.
Paint thinners include:
- Acetone
- Mineral spirits
- Mineral turpentine (turps)
- Wood turpentine
- Naphtha
- Toluene
- Xylene
Brands and their Constituents
..... Click the link for more information.
Linseed oil, also known as flax seed oil, is a yellowish drying oil derived from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae). It is obtained by pressing, followed by an optional stage of solvent extraction.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Linseed oil, also known as flax seed oil, is a yellowish drying oil derived from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae). It is obtained by pressing, followed by an optional stage of solvent extraction.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Poppyseed oil (also poppy seed oil or poppy oil) is oil extracted from the seeds of the opium poppy (''Papaver somniferum).
The whole seeds of the poppy plant are edible and non-toxic, and have been used for cooking (particularly baking) since ancient times.
..... Click the link for more information.
The whole seeds of the poppy plant are edible and non-toxic, and have been used for cooking (particularly baking) since ancient times.
..... Click the link for more information.
C. tinctorius
Binomial name
Carthamus tinctorius
(Mohler, Roth, Schmidt & Boudreaux, 1967)
Safflower
..... Click the link for more information.
Binomial name
Carthamus tinctorius
(Mohler, Roth, Schmidt & Boudreaux, 1967)
Safflower
..... Click the link for more information.
Woodworking is the process of building, making or carving something using wood.
..... Click the link for more information.
History
Along with stone, mud, and animal parts, wood was certainly one of the first materials worked by primitive human beings...... Click the link for more information.
Fat
Fat may refer to:- Fat, a group of compounds that are generally soluble in organic solvents and largely insoluble in water
- Adipose tissue, an anatomical term for loose connective tissue composed of adipocytes
..... Click the link for more information.
The acronym FATS may mean:
Fats may refer to: the nutrients used on food
..... Click the link for more information.
- Foreign Affiliate Trade Statistics
- Firearms Training Systems Inc
Fats may refer to: the nutrients used on food
- Fat, a generic term for a class of lipids in biochemistry
- Fats Domino
..... Click the link for more information.
Butter is a dairy product, made by churning fresh or fermented cream or milk. Butter is used as a spread and a condiment, as well as in cooking applications such as baking, sauce making, and frying.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao beans and can be used to make chocolate, cocoa powder, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Ghee (Hindi घी, Urdu گھی, Punjabi ਘੋ, Kashmiri ग्याव/گیاو - from Sanskrit ghṛtə
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Lard
Wet-rendered lard, from pork fatback.
Saturated fats 38–43 %:
Palmitic acid: 25–28 %
Stearic acid: 12–14 %
Myristic acid: 1 %
Unsaturated fats 56–62 %
..... Click the link for more information.
Wet-rendered lard, from pork fatback.
Fat composition
Saturated fats 38–43 %:
Palmitic acid: 25–28 %
Stearic acid: 12–14 %
Myristic acid: 1 %
Unsaturated fats 56–62 %
..... Click the link for more information.
Margarine (pronounced IPA: /ˈmɑrdʒərɪn, ˈmɑrgəriːn/), as a generic term, can indicate any of a wide range of butter substitutes.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Schmaltz or schmalz is rendered pig, chicken, or goose fat used for frying or as a spread on bread in German cuisine. The brown fatty residue left in the pan after frying bacon is schmalz.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Shea nut butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. Shea butter is also edible.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Suet (/ˈsuː.ɪt/) is raw beef or mutton fat, especially the hard fat found around the loins and kidneys. It melts at about 21°C (70°F). It consists mostly of saturated fat.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Tallow is also a component of the WiX installer software.
Tallow is rendered mutton, beef or other bovine fat, processed from suet. (Rendered fat obtained from pigs is known as lard.)The tallow derived from beef is called stearin.
..... Click the link for more information.
Shortening is a semisolid fat used in food preparation, especially baked goods, and is so called because it inhibits the formation of long gluten strands in wheat-based doughs, giving them a "short" texture (as in shortbread).
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
The acronym OIL can refer to:
..... Click the link for more information.
- Output Input Language
- Office of Infrastructure and Logistics - Luxembourg
- Ontology Inference Layer or Ontology Interchange Language, an Ontology Infrastructure for the Semantic Web.
- Oil India Limited.
..... Click the link for more information.
Argan oil is an oil produced from the fruits of the Argan (Argania spinosa) a species of tree endemic to the calcareous semi-desert of southwestern Morocco. It is the sole species in the genus Argania. The Argan tree now grows only in SW Morocco.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
canola is a trademarked quality description of a group of cultivars of rapeseed variants from which low erucic acid rapeseed oil and low glucosinolate meal are obtained. Also known as "LEAR" oil (for Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra (derived from Malayalam word "kopra" which means dried coconut).
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.
Herod_Archelaus