Information about Electric Charge
Flavour quantum numbers:
Combinations:
Related topics: |
Electric charge is a characteristic of some subatomic particles, and is quantized when expressed as a multiple of the so-called elementary charge e. Electrons by convention have a charge of -1, while protons have the opposite charge of +1. Quarks have a fractional charge of −1/3 or +2/3. The antiparticle equivalents of these have the opposite charge. There are other charged particles.
In general, same-sign charged particles repel one another, while different-sign charged particles attract. This is expressed quantitatively in Coulomb's law, which states the magnitude of the repelling force is proportional to the product of the two charges, and weakens proportionately to the square of the distance.
The electric charge of a macroscopic object is the sum of the electric charges of its constituent particles. Often, the net electric charge is zero, since naturally the number of electrons in every atom is equal to the number of the protons, so their charges cancel out. Situations in which the net charge is non-zero are often referred to as static electricity. Furthermore, even when the net charge is zero, it can be distributed non-uniformly (e.g., due to an external electric field), and then the material is said to be polarized, and the charge related to the polarization is known as bound charge (while the excess charge brought from outside is called free charge). An ordered motion of charged particles in a particular direction (in metals, these are the electrons) is known as electric current. The discrete nature of electric charge was proposed by Michael Faraday in his electrolysis experiments, then directly demonstrated by Robert Millikan in his oil-drop experiment.
The SI unit for quantity of electricity or electric charge is the coulomb, which represents approximately 6.24 × 1018 elementary charges (the charge on a single electron or proton). The coulomb is defined as the quantity of charge that has passed through the cross-section of an electrical conductor carrying one ampere within one second. The symbol Q is often used to denote a quantity of electricity or charge. The quantity of electric charge can be directly measured with an electrometer, or indirectly measured with a ballistic galvanometer.
Formally, a measure of charge should be a multiple of the elementary charge e (charge is quantized), but since it is an average, macroscopic quantity, many orders of magnitude larger than a single elementary charge, it can effectively take on any real value. Furthermore, in some contexts it is meaningful to speak of fractions of a charge; e.g. in the charging of a capacitor.
History
As reported by the Ancient Greek philosopher Thales of Miletus around 600 BC, charge (or electricity) could be accumulated by rubbing fur on various substances, such as amber. The Greeks noted that the charged amber buttons could attract light objects such as hair. They also noted that if they rubbed the amber for long enough, they could even get a spark to jump. This property derives from the triboelectric effect.In 1600 the English scientist William Gilbert returned to the subject in De Magnete, and coined the New Latin word electricus from ηλεκτρον (elektron), the Greek word for "amber", which soon gave rise to the English words "electric" and "electricity." He was followed in 1660 by Otto von Guericke, who invented what was probably the first electrostatic generator. Other European pioneers were Robert Boyle, who in 1675 stated that electric attraction and repulsion can act across a vacuum; Stephen Gray, who in 1729 classified materials as conductors and insulators; and C. F. du Fay, who proposed in 1733 [1] that electricity came in two varieties which cancelled each other, and expressed this in terms of a two-fluid theory. When glass was rubbed with silk, du Fay said that the glass was charged with vitreous electricity, and when amber was rubbed with fur, the amber was said to be charged with resinous electricity. In 1839 Michael Faraday showed that the apparent division between static electricity, current electricity and bioelectricity was incorrect, and all were a consequence of the behavior of a single kind of electricity appearing in opposite polarities. It is arbitrary which polarity you call positive and which you call negative. Positive charge can be defined as the charge left on a glass rod after being rubbed with silk.[1]
One of the foremost experts on electricity in the 18th century was Benjamin Franklin, who argued in favour of a one-fluid theory of electricity. Franklin imagined electricity as being a type of invisible fluid present in all matter; for example he believed that it was the glass in a Leyden jar that held the accumulated charge. He posited that rubbing insulating surfaces together caused this fluid to change location, and that a flow of this fluid constitutes an electric current. He also posited that when matter contained too little of the fluid it was "negatively" charged, and when it had an excess it was "positively" charged. Arbitrarily (or for a reason that was not recorded) he identified the term "positive" with vitreous electricity and "negative" with resinous electricity. William Watson arrived at the same explanation at about the same time.
We now know that the Franklin/Watson model was fundamentally correct. There is only one kind of electrical charge, and only one variable is required to keep track of the amount of charge.[2] On the other hand, just knowing the charge is not a complete description of the situation. Matter is composed of several kinds of electrically charged particles, and these particles have many properties, not just charge.
The most common charge carriers are the positively charged proton and the negatively charged electron. The movement of any of these charged particles constitutes an electric current. In many situations, it suffices to speak of the conventional current without regard to whether it is carried by positive charges moving in the direction of the conventional current and/or by negative charges moving in the opposite direction. This macroscopic viewpoint is an approximation that simplifies electromagnetic concepts and calculations.
At the opposite extreme, if one looks at the microscopic situation, one sees there are many ways of carrying an electric current, including: a flow of electrons; a flow of electron "holes" which act like positive particles; and both negative and positive particles (ions or other charged particles) flowing in opposite directions in an electrolytic solution or a plasma).
Beware that in the common and important case of metallic wires, the direction of the conventional current is opposite to the drift velocity of the actual charge carriers, i.e. the electrons. This is a source of confusion for beginners.
Properties
Aside from the properties described in articles about electromagnetism, charge is a relativistic invariant. This means that any particle that has charge q, no matter how fast it goes, always has charge q. This property has been experimentally verified by showing that the charge of one helium nucleus (two protons and two neutrons bound together in a nucleus and moving around at high speeds) is the same as two deuterium nuclei (one proton and one neutron bound together, but moving much more slowly than they would if they were in a helium nucleus).Conservation of charge
The total electric charge of an isolated system remains constant regardless of changes within the system itself. This law is inherent to all processes known to physics and can be derived in a local form from gauge invariance of the wave function. The conservation of charge results in the charge-current continuity equation. More generally, the net change in charge density
within a volume of integration
is equal to the area integral over the current density
on the surface of the area
, which is in turn equal to the net current
:
Thus, the conservation of electric charge, as expressed by the continuity equation, gives the result:
where I is the net outward current through a closed surface and Q is the electric charge contained within the volume defined by the surface.
See also
- Charge (physics)
- Electricity
- Charge decay
- Current density
- Electrostatic discharge
- SI electromagnetism units
- Quantity of electricity
References and External links
1. ^ Electromagnetic Fields (2nd Edition), Roald K. Wangsness, Wiley, 1986. ISBN 0-471-81186-6 (intermediate level textbook)
2. ^ One Kind of Charge [2]
2. ^ One Kind of Charge [2]
- How fast does a charge decay?
- Science Aid: Electrostatic charge Easy-to-understand page on electrostatic charge.
Electromagnetism is the physics of the electromagnetic field: a field which exerts a force on particles that possess the property of electric charge, and is in turn affected by the presence and motion of those particles.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electricity (from New Latin ēlectricus, "amberlike") is a general term for a variety of phenomena resulting from the presence and flow of electric charge. This includes many well-known physical phenomena such as lightning, electromagnetic fields and electric currents,
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
magnetism is one of the phenomena by which materials exert attractive or repulsive forces on other materials. Some well known materials that exhibit easily detectable magnetic properties (called magnets) are nickel, iron and their alloys; however, all materials are influenced to
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electrostatics (also known as static electricity) is the branch of physics that deals with the phenomena arising from what seem to be stationary electric charges. This includes phenomena as simple as the attraction of plastic wrap to your hand after you remove it from a
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Coulomb's law, developed in the 1780s by French physicist Charles Augustin de Coulomb, may be stated as follows:
..... Click the link for more information.
- The magnitude of the electrostatic force between two points electric charges is directly proportional to the product of the magnitudes of each
..... Click the link for more information.
electric field. This electric field exerts a force on other electrically charged objects. The concept of electric field was introduced by Michael Faraday.
The electric field is a vector field with SI units of newtons per coulomb (N C−1
..... Click the link for more information.
The electric field is a vector field with SI units of newtons per coulomb (N C−1
..... Click the link for more information.
In physics and mathematical analysis, Gauss's law is the electrostatic application of the generalized Gauss's theorem giving the equivalence relation between any flux, e.g.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electric potential is the potential energy per unit of charge associated with a static (time-invariant) electric field, also called the electrostatic potential, typically measured in volts. It is a scalar quantity.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
In physics, the electric dipole moment (or electric dipole for short) is a measure of the polarity of a system of electric charges.
In the simple case of two point charges, one with charge and one with charge , the electric dipole moment is:
..... Click the link for more information.
In the simple case of two point charges, one with charge and one with charge , the electric dipole moment is:
..... Click the link for more information.
Magnetostatics is the study of static magnetic fields. In electrostatics, the charges are stationary, whereas here, the currents are stationary. As it turns out magnetostatics is a good approximation even when the currents are not static as long as the currents do not
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
magnetic field is a field that permeates space and which exerts a magnetic force on moving electric charges and magnetic dipoles. Magnetic fields surround electric currents, magnetic dipoles, and changing electric fields.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Magnetic flux, represented by the Greek letter Φ (phi), is a measure of quantity of magnetism, taking account of the strength and the extent of a magnetic field.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
The Biot-Savart Law is an equation in electromagnetism that describes the magnetic field vector B in terms of the magnitude and direction of the source electric current, the distance from the source electric current, and the magnetic permeability weighting factor.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
In physics, the magnetic moment or magnetic dipole moment is a measure of the strength of a magnetic source. In the simplest case of a current loop, the magnetic moment is defined as:
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Classical electromagnetism (or classical electrodynamics) is a theory of electromagnetism that was developed over the course of the 19th century, most prominently by James Clerk Maxwell.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electric current is the flow (movement) of electric charge. The SI unit of electric current is the ampere (A), which is equal to a flow of one coulomb of charge per second.
..... Click the link for more information.
Definition
The amount of electric current (measured in amperes) through some surface, e.g...... Click the link for more information.
Lorentz force is the force exerted on a charged particle in an electromagnetic field. The particle will experience a force due to electric field of qE, and due to the magnetic field qv × B.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electromotive force (emf, ) is a term used to characterize electrical devices, such as voltaic cells, thermoelectric devices, electrical generators and transformers, and even resistors.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
For magnetic induction, see .
Electromagnetic induction is the production of voltage across a conductor situated in a changing magnetic field or a conductor moving through a stationary magnetic field...... Click the link for more information.
Faraday's law of induction (more generally, the law of electromagnetic induction) states that the induced emf (electromotive force) in a closed loop equals the negative of the time rate of change of magnetic flux through the loop.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Displacement current is a quantity related to changing electric field. It occurs in dielectric materials and also in free space.
In the particular case of when it occurs in free space, it is not believed to involve the motion of electric charge as is the case with
..... Click the link for more information.
In the particular case of when it occurs in free space, it is not believed to involve the motion of electric charge as is the case with
..... Click the link for more information.
For thermodynamic relations, see .
In electromagnetism, Maxwell's equations are a set of four equations that were first presented as a distinct group in 1884 by Oliver Heaviside in conjunction with Willard Gibbs...... Click the link for more information.
The electromagnetic field is a physical field produced by electrically charged objects. It affects the behaviour of charged objects in the vicinity of the field.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electromagnetic (EM) radiation is a self-propagating wave in space with electric and magnetic components. These components oscillate at right angles to each other and to the direction of propagation, and are in phase with each other.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electrical resistance is a measure of the degree to which an object opposes an electric current through it. The SI unit of electrical resistance is the ohm. Its reciprocal quantity is electrical conductance measured in siemens.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Capacitance is a measure of the amount of electric charge stored (or separated) for a given electric potential. The most common form of charge storage device is a two-plate capacitor.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
inductance, or more accurately self-inductance of the circuit. The term was coined by Oliver Heaviside in February 1886. It is customary to use the symbol for inductance, possibly in honour of the physicist Heinrich Lenz.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
Electrical impedance, or simply impedance, describes a measure of opposition to a sinusoidal alternating current (AC). Electrical impedance extends the concept of resistance to AC circuits, describing not only the relative magnitudes of the voltage and current, but also the
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
A resonator is a device or system that exhibits resonance or resonant behavior. Many objects that use resonant effects are referred to simply as resonators. Examples of resonators are discussed in this article.
..... Click the link for more information.
..... Click the link for more information.
theory of relativity, or simply relativity, refers specifically to two theories: Albert Einstein's special relativity and general relativity.
The term "relativity" was coined by Max Planck in 1908 to emphasize how special relativity (and later, general relativity)
..... Click the link for more information.
The term "relativity" was coined by Max Planck in 1908 to emphasize how special relativity (and later, general relativity)
..... Click the link for more information.
This article is copied from an article on Wikipedia.org - the free encyclopedia created and edited by online user community. The text was not checked or edited by anyone on our staff. Although the vast majority of the wikipedia encyclopedia articles provide accurate and timely information please do not assume the accuracy of any particular article. This article is distributed under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License.
Herod_Archelaus

